Privacy Policy

(in effect from November 2018)

1.     About this Policy

1.1.   This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2.   We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3.   We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website http://www.chelmsfordcanoeclub.co.uk or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).

1.4.   We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (together ‘the legislation’) when dealing with your personal data. Further details can be found at the website of the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the legislation, we will be the “data controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.     Who are we?

  • We are Chelmsford Canoe Club (the Club). We can be contacted at info@chelmsfordcanoeclub.co.uk.

3.     What information we collect and why

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal Basis of Processing

Contact details (e.g.

Members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses), date of birth, payment details and records of interactions with us.

Managing the membership, including dealing with payments, providing details of activities run by the Club and dealing with your queries.   Providing services to members including running courses and entering members in competitions. Confirming membership to

third parties, including British Canoeing and other British Canoeing affiliated clubs.

Dealing with queries raised by British Canoeing.  Helping to process DBS checks.

Performance of the club’s membership. Our legitimate interests in operating the club.

Children have the same rights as adults under the legislation.  If you are responsible for a child or young adult who is a member of the club, please make sure that that they understand how and why the club collects and uses their information, as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Emergency Contact Details e.g. name, telephone number and e-mail address for a person who may not be a member of the club

Contacting next of kin or

other contact in event of emergency

Our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.  Your emergency contacts have a right to know that we have been provided with their personal information.  Please share this privacy notice with them.

Health and medical information

To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any events or activities we host and to provide appropriate adjustments to our facilities.

We process this special category personal data on the basis of your explicit consent.

Records of your attendance at the club-house, and at any events or competitions hosted by us or externally.

To meet our health and safety obligations.

To better understand the needs of club members and to address any complaints by or concerning members

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members with a safe and fair environment for all our members.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

The security of our IT systems

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.

Images in video and/or photographic form

Promoting the club, our events and membership.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

CCTV images and recordings

The detection and prevention of crime

Our legitimate interest of meeting our duty of care to our members and individuals who have permission to be on the club premises, and the protection of their property

All personal information we collect.

Retention of records.

We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.  We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims.

 

4.     How we protect your personal data

4.1.   We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

4.2.   We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3.   Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given the internet is not a secure medium, we cannot guarantee the security of this information.

4.4.   For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5.   We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

5.     Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1.   We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2.   We may pass your personal data to third parties such as British Canoeing who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6.     How long do we keep your information?

6.1.   We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except for retaining your personal data in an archived form to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.  We will also retain your information to enable us to provide you with details of future events at the club which we feel may be of interest to you.

6.2.   We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.


 

7.     Your rights

o    You have various rights under the legislation, including:

§  access to your personal data

§  being provided with information about how your personal data is processed

§  having your personal data corrected

§  having your personal data erased in certain circumstances

§  objecting to or restricting how your personal data is processed

  • having your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined above, then please contact our membership secretary at sskippings@sky.com.
  • If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, or you have questions, comments or requests regarding our data processing practices, please contact our membership secretary at sskippings@sky.com.
  • You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioners Office:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF