Jan 13, 2014
    Posted by: Deborah

    Thank you to everyone who competed and to those who made it happen.

    Oct 13, 2013
    Posted by: Deborah

    Well done team Chelmsford.

    May 30, 2013
    Posted by: Deborah

    Chelmsford Sprint Regatta results to be found at http://www.freewebs.com/essexcanoeassoc/resultsregatta/regatta13clm.pdf

    Dec 20, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    The river is still rising at he moment so if your property is in a bottom bay be aware.

    Nov 27, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Sessions will not necessarily be running while the river is on Flood Warning.

    Make sure that there is nothing in your bay that should not be there especially on the floor at the moment. If yours is a bottom rack please be aware that you may have to remove your boat or sink it if the water level gets too high.


    Nov 24, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Check the Essex Canoe Association website Sunday morning (25th Nov) to check if the Cambridge race is on.

    Oct 17, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Div 9


    SHAW LUKE                 00:33:10 1 P7 20
    PICKERING THOMAS                 00:33:11 2 P7 19
    RIJKS JIM                 00:33:14 3 P7 18
    DEVILLE MARK                 00:33:33 4 P7 17
    LENIHAN CONNOR                 00:34:09 5 P8 16
    HAYWOOD ALEX                 00:34:18 6 P8 15
    ACQUISTO DANNY                 00:34:43 7 P8 14
    HARRAD OSCAR                 00:35:37 8 P8 13
    GANNICOTT-PORTER TIM                 00:35:39 9 P8 12
    WILLIAMS ZAC                 00:35:42 10 P8 11
    BEATTY ELLA                 00:35:45 11   10
    ORENSTEIN RACHEL                 00:35:51 12   9
    CURRY PHIL                 00:35:52 13   8
    BICKERSON STEVE                 00:36:18 14   7
    DRANE SAM                 00:37:04 15   6
    CLARKSON ALICE                 00:37:04 15   6
    DUFFIELD FLORENCE                 00:37:22 17   4
    WEBB JOE                 00:37:27 18   3
    KAMINSKAS GINTARAS SENI                 00:38:10 19   2
    HARDEN TOM                 00:38:32 20   2
    SCOTT EMILY                 00:38:52 21   2
    DUNSBY CHRISTINE                 00:38:52 21   2
    THURSBY LUKE                 00:39:06 23   2
    WARBRICK KEVIN                 00:39:08 24   2
    CLARK AMANDA                 00:39:14 25   2
    LIMENTANI ALISON                 00:39:21 26   2
    HARVEY ALFIE                 00:39:26 27   2
    PIERCY DAFYDD                 00:39:33 28   2
    FORSYTH LISA                 00:39:37 29   2
    DIXON NIGEL                 00:39:45 30   2
    SIBLEY TOM                 00:41:28 31   2
    HAWKINS WILL                 00:41:47 32   2
    MILES DEBBIE                 00:42:17 33   2
    MCCORMACK MATTHEW                 00:42:38 34   2
    SCOTT WILL                 00:42:41 35   2
    RUSSELL JACKIE                 00:42:53 36   2
    AVERY TRACY                 00:43:45 37   2
    TOWNS RACHEL                 00:44:14 38   2
    NASH RACHEL                 00:44:29 39   2
    ROBINSON CATHERINE                 00:44:36 40   2
    WILKINSON JONNY                 00:45:44 41   2
    ISAAC DAYNA                 00:46:14 42   2
    SHERWIN CHLOE                 00:46:45 43   2
    ROSS MATTHEW                 00:48:05 44   2
    DUARTE MELISSA                 00:48:11 45   2
    NICKSON MARK                 00:48:12 46   2
    GLOVER PENNY                 00:50:29 47   2
    BUNYON NICHOLAS                 00:53:54 48   2
    GILKS TOBY                 01:29:29 49   2
    OLLIG LILY                 dns      
    WALLACE-LOIZGU MAIA                 rtd      
    CASEY REBECCA                 rtd      
    HARRISON ANDY                 rtd      
    ROWE SIOBHAN                 rtd      
                               


    Div 4 K2

                        01:11:16 1   20
    SMITH ROB                       20
    YOUNG NICK                 01:16:08 2   19
    GREGORY KALUM                       19
    TERRY STACEY                 01:18:00 3   18
    ELLIS CHARLOTTE                       18

     

    Div 5 K2

    PARKER PAUL                 01:15:54 1   20
    PARKER SOPHIE                       20
    AVERY CHARLOTTE                 01:16:11 2   19
    AVERY JOHN                       19
    BARRELL STEVE                 01:17:26 3   18
    CAMPBELL DEREK                       18
    MURPHY OLIVER                 01:20:46 4   17
    FITZPATRICK DANIEL                       17
    FRANCIS SARAH                 01:21:13 5    
    HANSFORD ROB                        

     

    Div 6 K2

    COOPER PATRICK                 01:22:39 1    
    COOPER ISABELLE                        
    WILEY ROB                 01:22:44 2   20
    DUNFORD ROY                       20
    PLAYLE WILLIAM                 01:24:00 3   19
    SLANIUS RIMANTAS                       19
    HARDING JOHN                 01:25:51 4   18
    PICKERING MARK                       18
    KIRKHAM WILLIAM                 01:27:53 5   17
    DRANE IZZY                       17
    KILBOURN CLIVE                 01:32:03 6   1
    LAKE IAN                       1

     


    Div 7 K2

    MATTHEWS MARTIN                 00:31:13 1   20
    ASHPOLE MARTIN                       20
    BROWN TONY                 00:33:04 2   19
    TERRY DEAN                       19


    Div 8 K2

    POLLANE FEDE                 00:31:16 1 P7 20
    BARBER-MAY DYLAN                     P7 20
    WOODHEAD DARRELL                 00:31:50 2   19
    JELL ALEX                     P8 19
    KIRKHAM DANIEL                 00:32:01 3 P7 18
    JOHNSON THOMAS                     P7 18
    MUDivRPHY ANDREW                 00:34:14 4   17
    BOTTLE DAVID                       17
    SURRAGE PAUL                 00:34:54 5   1
    BAKER RICHARD                       1

     

    Div 9 K2

    GREEN JOHN                 00:36:37 1   20
    DAINS RON                       20
    WRIGHT ANT                 00:37:23 2   19
    DUCKWORTH MALCOLM                       19
    SZCESPANIK MICHAL                 00:37:32 3   18
    BLANKUS TOMAS                       18
    MORRIS AMANDA                 00:37:53 4   17
    PICKERING ISOBELLE                       17
    GREEN HELEN                 00:39:37 5   16
    HEAD MIKE                       16
    HARDY JO                 00:47:20 6   15
    PODD JUDY                       15
    ZEPCIUKAITE MANTVILE                 00:52:28 7   14
    MOZURAITYTE MONIKA                       14

     


    Oct 17, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Div 1

    Tim Pendle  1:17:03 

    Keith Moule 1:17:04

    Albert Hicks 1:22:42

    Mark Wilkes 1:22:44


    Div 2

    JOHNSON DANIEL                 01:19:19
    PLUMMER SAMUEL                 01:22:59
    DUFFIELD LEWIS                 01:24:31
    BEAZLEY DANNY                 01:24:42
    NAFTANAILA STELIAN                 01:26:27
    DUFF DAVID                 01:26:42
    STANWAY THOMAS                 01:29:37
    RIX OLIVER                 01:31:35
    HAYWARD IAN                 01:43:41
    WILKES PETER                 rtd



    Div 3

    JOHNSON MATTHEW                 01:31:09 1   20
    TAYLOR SAM                 01:31:25 2   19
    RUSSELL JAMES                 01:32:20 3   18
    HUNT DANIEL                 01:33:33 4   17
    EPPS ALAN                 01:35:01 5   16
    GOODE ALAN                 01:36:35 6   15
    CROCKER DALE                 01:37:29 7   14
    ENGLISH SIMEON                 01:39:24 8   13
    FITZPATRICK JOE                 01:40:46 9   1
    HOGAN MARK                 01:44:08 10   1

     

    Div 4

    CAWSTON HARRY                 01:12:27 1 P3 20
    GREEN BLAIZE                 01:13:19 2 P3 19
    SMITH CHARLIE                 01:14:12 3   18
    AYRES PHOEBE                 01:14:23 4   17
    KIRKHAM OLIVER                 01:14:32 5   16
    O'BRIEN LUKE                 01:14:45 6   15
    SHEPHARD OWEN                 01:14:52 7   14
    BISHOP MATTHEW                 01:15:11 8    
    TINGAY STEVE                 01:15:22 9   13
    WESTWOOD JOSHUA                 01:15:41 10   12
    PARKES MATT                 01:16:33 11   11
    SCOTT TIM                 01:16:34 12   10
    WILLIAMS DEAN                 01:17:07 13   9
    STEVENSON MATILDA                 01:17:35 14   8
    GRADY FIONA                 01:18:24 15   7
    RIX JOSEPH                 01:18:34 16   6
    LEE-SMITH LUCY                 01:18:55 17   5
    THURSBY ALEX                 01:21:15 18   4
    ROBERTS GEORGE                 01:22:06 19   1
    MOULE STEVE                 rtd      

     

    Div 5

    HAYWARD MATTHEW                 01:19:34 1   20
    SHEARER HARRY                 01:20:33 2   19
    DRANE HANNAH                 01:21:00 3   18
    JOHNSON MELISSA                 01:21:02 4   17
    KAMINSKAS GINTARAS                 01:21:10 5   16
    HICKS HARRIET                 01:21:54 6   15
    RIX GAVIN                 01:21:56 7   14
    BUNYON CHRIS                 01:22:17 8   13
    PLUMMER PAUL                 01:22:21 9   12
    BLACKBURN KIERON                 01:23:40 10   11
    GORE SPENCER                 01:23:41 11   10
    ELLIOTT CHRIS                 01:23:43 12   9
    VALATKA TOMAS                 01:24:29 13   8
    GOODLAD BETHANY                 01:24:34 14   7
    HAYWARD KIEREN                 01:26:00 15   6
    TERRY PHILLIP                 01:26:01 16   5
    HICKS JULIE                 01:29:00 17   1
    WALSH MIKE                 01:31:11 18   1
    LEE-SMITH CLIFFORD                 01:34:12 19   1

     

     Div 6

    ENCONNIERE JULIEN                 01:21:23 1 P5 20
    LANGFORD RICHARD                 01:22:24 2 P5 19
    WILSON ALASTAIR                 01:24:41 3   18
    HICKS ANDY                 01:24:51 4   17
    ORENSTEIN SIMON                 01:25:18 5   16
    WALL JONATHAN                 01:26:01 6   15
    SHARPE CHRISTOPHER                 01:26:02 7   14
    ROWE LIVVY                 01:26:29 8   13
    COOPER PAUL                 01:28:19 9    
    CREAVIN PAUL                 01:28:27 10   12
    OGDEN JOHN                 01:32:33 11   11
    DYKE SASHA                 01:34:41 12   1
    GRADY DEAN                 01:34:45 13   1
    BROWN STUART                 rtd      


     Div 7


    BARRY ADAM                 00:29:37 1 P5 20
    BROWN JULIAN                 00:32:07 2   19
    STAGG WILLIAM                 00:32:08 3   18
    FORD PETER                 00:32:19 4   17
    SKLENAR JAN                 00:32:20 5   16
    BUNYON ALEXANDER                 00:32:53 6   15
    HOLLMAN ADRIAN                 00:33:00 7   14
    GLOVER DAVID                 00:33:28 8   13
    HALL ELOISE                 00:33:49 9   12
    KALUSTYAN OGNYAN                 00:33:56 10   11
    WILSON IAN                 00:34:00 11   10
    VAUGHAN PETER                 00:34:06 12   9
    CARTER PAUL                 00:34:14 13   8
    FLACK TOBY                 00:34:23 14   7
    GURNEY EMILY                 00:34:30 15   6
    FALLTRICK LEAH                 00:34:50 16   5
    NEWBERY MICHAEL                 00:34:54 17   4
    COLLINS PETER                 00:35:06 18   3
    KENNY MEGAN                 00:35:46 19   1
    WARBRICK LAURA                 00:35:52 20   1
    HOLLMAN KIM                 00:36:18 21   1
    GRIFFIN DONNA                 00:38:47 22   1
    JAMES MARK                 00:39:16 23   1
    FENN KEYALA                 00:39:56 24   1
    OGDEN JOSHUA                 00:40:49 25   1
    SHEPHARD EVAN                 rtd      

     

     Div 8


    DALEY SAM                 00:30:41 1 P6 20
    WHITE OWEN                 00:32:42 2 P7 19
    REEVES THEO                 00:32:50 3 P7 18
    BAKER KARL                 00:33:53 4 P7 17
    CLIFFORD JAMIE                 00:33:57 5   16
    AVERY                   00:35:52 6   15
    GURNEY ISABELLE                 00:35:53 7   14
    BRAINE CAROLINE                 00:42:16 8   1
    FRANKLIN JOHN                 dns      
    WYATT SERENA                 rtd      

     


    Oct 17, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Club Results

                                                                        Points                           Hasler Points

    Chelmsford CC CLM 233 10
    Norwich CC NOR 233 10
    Leighton Buzzard CC LBZ 216 8
    Barking & Dagenham CC BAD 197 7
    Leaside CC LEA 191 6
    Cambridge CC CAM 153 5
    Bishops Stortford CC BSF 102 4
    Herts Young Mariners HYM 67 3
    Viking KC VIK 25 2

    Sep 17, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

     

    CHELMSFORD CANOE CLUB

    2012 MARATHON

    B.C.U.  EASTERN REGION 2013 HASLER QUALIFIER

    Sunday, 14th October 2012

    VENUE           Chelmsford Canoe Club. Please use the Wharf Road Car Park.

    CLASSES      Singles:  Div 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9; Doubles: Div 4,5,6,7,8,9; & Lightnings 

    COURSES     Divisions 1, 2,  & 3                              12 miles, 10 portages

                            Divisions 4, 5, 6                                   8 miles, 8 portages

                            Divisions 7, 8, 9                                   4 miles, 2 portages

                            Lightning Marathon                             2 km, no portages

    (Note: All distances approximate. Distance and portages may change due to conditions on the day.  Hoddy K2 entries to take part in main doubles divisions).

     

    TIMING           Check in          09:30 to 11:15

                            Briefing            11:30

                            Start                 12:00

                            Prize giving      14:30

     

    RULES           BCU Marathon Rules as Section F, Part B of The 2010 Canoe Racing Handbook.  Approved life jackets or buoyancy aids must be worn by all paddlers ranked in Divisions 7, 8 or 9 and also by all participants in the Lightning competition.

    Proof of comprehensive or Youth BCU membership (or equivalent) to be shown.

     

    AWARDS       First, Second and Third place in all classes depending on entrants; other category awards as appropriate.

     

    FEES:             Senior:                                                              £7.00 per seat

                            Junior:                                                              £6.00 per seat

                            Lightning                                                           £4.00 per seat

                            Late Entries                                                      £2.00 per seat extra

                            Day Ticket for no proof of BCU Membership £5.00 per seat extra

                           

     

    ENTRIES        By Friday 12th October 2012. 

    Please make cheques payable to Chelmsford Canoe Club.

     

                And send to: Paula Cawston

                                        6 Wellington Close

                                        Chelmsford

                                        Essex, CM1 2EE

                            paulacawston@aol.com

                                 

     

                            .


     

       


    Aug 7, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    true

    Jul 14, 2012
    Posted by: Deborah

    Our Top Club Gold Staus has just been re-approved.

    Jul 11, 2011
    Posted by: Deborah

    Well done to everyone who has taken part in the National regattas this year we got no penalty points all year and came 8th at the inter-club regatta.